Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the Knowledge-Tools.com site and various related services (together referred to as the “site”) which include providing MDTP tests online for schools across America. MDTP tests help school students prepare for math courses in college. Knowledge Tools, LLC, a California company, the provider of the site (referred to as “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy online.

Please read the information below to learn the following regarding your use of this site:

1. What information do we collect from you?

2. Where do we collect information from you and how do we use it?

3. With whom do we share your information?

4. How can you update, correct or delete your Personally Identifiable Information?

5. What are your choices regarding collection, use and distribution of your information?

6. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

7. Do we use “cookies”?

8. What should you know about privacy policies and data collection at any third party sites accessible from our site?

9. What else should you know about your privacy online?

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Site Terms of Use, and by accessing or using our site, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions, or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to issuing an e-mail to the e-mail address listed by registered users and posting the revised Policy on this page. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid e-mail address as a registered user, review this site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.

1.     What information do we collect from you?

In order to better provide you with our services, we collect two types of information about our users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience while using our site.

Personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on this site, such as set up a school, class or person to take a test we may ask you to provide certain information by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we will ask for the following information:

Customer (either District or School)

·      Customer Administrator Contact Name*

·      Customer Administrator Contact Phone*

·      Customer Administrator Contact Email*

·      Billing Contact Name*

·      Billing Contact Email*

·      Billing Contact Phone*

·      Billing Address*

District (if applicable)

·      District Name*

·      District Address*

·      District Phone*

School(s)

·      School Name*

·      School Address*

·      School Phone*

·      School Administrator Name (may also be a teacher)

·      School Administrator Email

Teachers

·      Teacher Name

·      Teacher Email

Classes

·      Class Name/Description

·      Teacher (select from list of above)

·      Period

Class Enrollment

·      Student Name

·      Student ID

·      Class (select from list of above)

* Needed at signup

Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our site in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Web site’s Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that you just came from, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. An URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (“TCP/IP”) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.

2.     Where do we collect information from you and how do we use it?

We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You provide certain Personally Identifiable Information to us when you:

(a) Register for our services and register your e-mail address with us;

(b) Send e-mail messages, submit forms or transmit other information by telephone or letter; or

We may also collect information from you at other points on our site that state that such information is being collected.

In addition, we may also collect certain Non-Personally Identifiable Information. This information is stored in the form of store categories, and, in some cases, specific URLs. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our site and to gather demographic information.

We will primarily use your Personally Identifiable Information to provide our services to you, as required by our agreements with you. We will also use Personally Identifiable Information to enhance the operation of our site, provide tests and test results, statistically analyze site use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize our site’s content, layout, and services. We may use Personally Identifiable Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including our Site Terms of Use, Sales Terms and Conditions, and this Private Policy.

3.     With whom do we share your information?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personally Identifiable Information or Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We use your Personally Identifiable Information to operate our sites and to deliver services. However, we reserve the right to share any or all of your Personally Identifiable Information or Non-Personally Identifiable Information with the University of California and its MDTP, the Mathematics Diagnostic Testing Program. Any such disclosure would be made only for use by MDTP for the creation and further development of its test.

Occasionally we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personally Identifiable Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

4.     How can you update or correct your Personally Identifiable Information?

We believe you should have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us. You may change any of your Personally Identifiable Information in your account online at any time by linking to your account in accordance with instructions posted elsewhere on this site. You may also access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by writing us at:

Knowledge Tools, LLC, a California company

260 Newport Center Drive

Newport Beach, CA 92660

Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

We encourage you to promptly update your Personally Identifiable Information if it changes. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on this site. In addition, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without some residual information because of backups.

5.     What are your choices regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information?

We may, from time to time, send you e-mail regarding our products and services. Only Knowledge Tools, LLC, a California company (or agents working on behalf of Knowledge Tools, LLC, a California company and under confidentiality agreements) will send you these direct mailings and only if you indicated that you do not object to these offers. If you do not want to receive such mailings, simply tell us when you give us your personal information. Or, at any time you can easily edit your account information to no longer receive such offers and mailings.

You also have choices with respect to cookies, as described below. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies some parts of our site may not work properly in your case.

6.     What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?

At our site, you can be assured that your Personally Identifiable Information is secure, consistent with current industry standards. The importance of security for all Personally Identifiable Information associated with our user is of utmost concern to us. Your Personally Identifiable Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Personally Identifiable Information is available through a password and unique customer ID selected by you. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected Knowledge Tools, LLC, a California company personnel and contractors have access to via password. We encrypt your Personally Identifiable Information and thereby prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to us.

Personal information that you provide that is not Personally Identifiable Information also resides on a secure server and is only accessible via password.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

7.     Do we use “cookies”?

When you use our site we will store cookies on your computer in order to facilitate and customize your use of our site. A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site stores on your computer’s hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Our cookies store randomly assigned user identification numbers, the country where you are located, and your first name to welcome you back to our site. The cookies make your use of the site easier, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our site may not work properly in that case.

8.     What should you know about privacy policies and data collection at any third party sites accessible from our site?

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other sites accessible through our site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each site’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

9.     What else should you know about your privacy online?

You must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use this site. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personally Identifiable Information about visitors that are under 18 years of age.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and/or account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us by sending a letter to:

Knowledge Tools, LLC, a California company

Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer

260 Newport Center Drive

Newport Beach, CA 92660

You may also contact us by e-mail at

customerservice@knowledge-tools.com

 

 

 

 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

PRIVACY POLICY

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively, “COPPA”) require us to inform parents and legal guardians (as used in this policy, “Parents”) about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under the age of 13 (”Children”). It also requires us to obtain verifiable consent from a child’s parent for certain collection, use, and disclosure of the child’s personal information.

This policy notifies parents of:

·      The types of information we may collect from children.

·      How we use the information we collect.

·      Our practices for disclosing that information.

·      Our practices for notifying and obtaining parents’ consent when we collect personal information from children, including how a parent may revoke consent.

·      All operators that collect or maintain information from children through this testing service provided via www.knowledge-tools.com.

This policy only applies to children under the age of 13 and supplements our general privacy policy (www.knowledge-tools.com/privacy_policy), and the other provisions of this privacy policy. Only our general privacy policy applies to teens and adults.

Terms that are defined in the general privacy policy have the same meanings as used in this Privacy Policy for Children Under the Age of 13.

Information We Collect from Children  

Children can access many parts of the Website and its content and use many of its features without providing us with personal information. However, some content and features are available only to registered users which requires us to collect certain information, including personal information, from them. In addition, we use certain technologies, such as cookies, to automatically collect information from our users (including children) when they visit or use the Website.

We only collect as much information about a child as is reasonably necessary for the child to participate in an activity, and we do not condition his or her participation on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary.

Information We Collect Directly. We do not collect data directly from children. Rather, the District, School(s) and/or teachers must provide us with the following information to register with this website:

Customer (either District or School)

·      Customer Administrator Contact Name*

·      Customer Administrator Contact Phone*

·      Customer Administrator Contact Email*

·      Billing Contact Name*

·      Billing Contact Email*

·      Billing Contact Phone*

·      Billing Address*

District (if applicable)

·      District Name*

·      District Address*

·      District Phone*

School(s)

·      School Name*

·      School Address*

·      School Phone*

·      School Administrator Name (may also be a teacher)

·      School Administrator Email

Teachers

·      Teacher Name

·      Teacher Email

Classes

·      Class Name/Description

·      Teacher (select from list of above)

·      Period

Class Enrollment

·      Student Name

·      Student ID

·      Class (select from list of above)

* Needed at signup

Your teacher or school will create a member name and password for your child. We may request additional information from your school or teacher concerning your child, but this information will be optional. We will specify whether the information requested is required or optional when it is requested.

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking. We use technology to automatically collect information from our users, including children, when they access and navigate through the Website and use certain of its features. The information we collect through these technologies may include:

·      One or more persistent identifiers that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different websites and online services using school assigned identification numbers

·      Information that identifies a device’s location (geolocation information).

We may combine non-personal information we collect through these technologies with personal information about you or your child that we collect online.

For information about our automatic information collection practices, including how you can opt out of certain information collection, see the “Automatic Information Collection and Tracking” and “Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information” sections of our general Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Child’s Information  

We use the personal information we collect from your child to:

      Register him or her with the Service

      Provide online testing services

      Track his or her performance in online testing.

We use the information we collect automatically through technology (see Automatic Information Collection And Tracking), geolocation information, and other non-personal information we collect to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

·      Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

·      Speed up testing.

Our Practices for Disclosing Children’s Information  

We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children’s personal information other than as described in this section.

We may disclose aggregated information about many of our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device. In addition, we may disclose children’s personal information:

·      To third parties we use to support the internal operations of our Website and who are bound by contractual or other obligations to use the information only for such purpose and to keep the information confidential.

·      If we are required to do so by law or legal process, such as to comply with any court order or subpoena or to respond to any government or regulatory request.

·      If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of your child, our customers or others, including to:

·      Protect the safety of a child;

·      Protect the safety and security of the Website; or

·      Enable us to take precautions against liability.

·      To law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

In addition, if Knowledge Tools, LLC is involved in a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Knowledge Tools, LLC’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding or event, we may transfer the personal information we have collected or maintain to the buyer or other successor.

Accessing and Correcting Your Child’s Personal Information

At any time, you may review the child’s personal information maintained by us, require us to correct or delete the personal information, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using the child’s information.

You can review, change, or delete your child’s personal information by sending us an email at customersupport@knowledge-tools.com

To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to take certain steps or provide additional information to verify your identity before we provide any information or make corrections.